GN Holidays & Voyages Privacy Policy

GN Holidays & Voyages (Good News Holidays Ltd, 3 Station Approach, Higher Denham, Uxbridge, UB9 5EL - the data controller) understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our services to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat this data after it has been collected by us via channels which include our call centre, booking forms, email, website and any future services or channels as they evolve. In providing us with this information you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this privacy policy. Please be assured that we have measures in place to protect the personal information you give us. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you contact us for information on: our holidays; our newsletter; enter competitions; register for promotions or take surveys; via telephone, email, letter or website, we may collect all or some of the following information relating to you:

1a. IMAGES AND VIDEOS

When you are travelling with us, we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our website. All participants of GN Holidays & Voyages holidays authorise us to use his/her image (such as a photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice made by our ‘recorder’). If you do not wish for this to happen, please advise the ‘recorder’ immediately and/or notify us in writing using the contact details below.

2. WHAT WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

Most of the personal information we collect from you is required to ensure: we meet the requirements of your holiday booking; can communicate with you regarding this; can fulfil our duty of care, contractual obligations, and legal compliance requirements. This information may be passed on to: organisations fulfilling a service as part of your holiday, for example the airline, rail line, cruise line, coach/transfer company, hotel, tour manager, credit card company etc. And to travel related authorities, for example customs/immigration, CAA, ABTA, etc. And, to insurers, professional advisers and when we are required by law to make a disclosure.
Other than as indicated above, we will not pass on your information to third parties. The only exception to this is when you came to us via a ‘Reader Offer’ from a newspaper or magazine channel, for example: a printed advert, website page and/or email campaign. In this instance a contractual relationship exists between us the publisher of the ‘Reader Offer’, sometimes with the requirement that we pass your basic contact details to the publisher along with basic details of the holiday you booked. With your consent they may contact you with further offers, surveys, etc. You can withdraw or renew consent, at any time - see contact details in section 10 below. You may also withdraw consent by following the instructions outlined in the actual communication, for example the unsubscribe option in an email.
Some information we collect (such as about health) may be considered "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Legislation and you may be reluctant to share such information, but please understand we only collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest so failure to disclose this information may mean we are unable to provide appropriate facilities and or services leading to a poor holiday experience. With the Data Protection Legislation in mind please note we are only prepared to accept this data from you on the condition that we have your and each member of your party's express consent for us to use such information in the ways described in this policy.
With your consent we may contact you with further holiday information, special offers, surveys, etc - by post, telephone, email and/or mobile messaging. You can withdraw or renew consent, at any time - see contact details in section 10 below. You may also withdraw consent by following the instructions outlined in the actual communication, for example the unsubscribe option in an email.
Where you have consented at the time you contact our call centre, or where we otherwise have a right to do so, any communication you have with GN Holidays & Voyages may be recorded for the purposes of training, monitoring and to help with any dispute resolutions.
When you visit our Website by selecting a link from another, we may store the name of the site you have navigated from for internal administration purposes.
If our business enters into, or attempts to enter into, a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.
We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with i.e Police and other emergency services ) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the terms of any other agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, employees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

3. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION REQUESTS

Companies/suppliers of individual parts of our holiday packages, for example hotels, may ask you to complete registration cards, show your passport, provide your credit card, etc. Such requests are beyond our responsibility and outside the scope of our privacy policy. We recommend you view their privacy policy to ensure you know why information is being requested and what use they have for it.

4. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM OTHER PEOPLE

We work closely with third parties, including, for example, newspapers and travel agents, who may collect personal information from you and pass it on to us. Where this is the case the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.
We may also provide ‘Reader Offer’ publishers and advertising partners with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them of how many people in a certain area have clicked on the adverts created with those partners on any given day). You will not be personally identifiable from this aggregate information.

5. WHERE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Any and all information you provide to us will be stored in secure databases at our secured offices in the UK, and prohibited from unauthorised viewing and usage.

6. SECURITY, DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA AND DATA RETENTION

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your information for as long as we reasonably require it and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.
The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of business support services. By submitting your personal data, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Legislation.
This means that we will only transfer your information to third parties that:
(a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or
(b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us - see section 10 below.
Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact us via the details set out at section 10 below. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.
Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

8. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to:
(a) make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
(b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or
(c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

GN Holidays & Voyages may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and/or our services. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the Website.

10. CONTACT US

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed (including in relation to transfer of data outside the EEA) and should be addressed to us at GN Holidays & Voyages, 3 Station Approach, Higher Denham, Uxbridge, UB9 5EL or by email at info@gnholidays.com.
Last updated: March 2018.

Last updated: March 2018.